San Mateo County Logo
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
File #: 22-576    Version: 1 Name:
Type: Memo Status: Passed
File created: 7/18/2022 Departments: BOARD OF SUPERVISORS DISTRICT 2
On agenda: 7/26/2022 Final action: 7/26/2022
Title: Recommendation for the appointment of 26 youth to the Youth Commission, each for a term ending June 30, 2023.
Sponsors: Carole Groom
Special Notice / Hearing: None__
Vote Required: Majority

To: Honorable Board of Supervisors
From: Supervisor Carole Groom, District 2
Subject: Appointments to the Youth Commission

RECOMMENDATION:
title
Recommendation for the appointment of 26 youth to the Youth Commission, each for a term ending June 30, 2023.

body
BACKGROUND:
The Youth Commission was established in 1993 and created to address issues affecting youth in San Mateo County as an advisory body to the Board of Supervisors. In this role, the Youth Commission strives to close the gap between adult and youth perspectives, increase awareness of and advocate on behalf of youth issues, present policy recommendations and lead projects that serve the community.

The Board of Supervisors is responsible for appointing new members to the Youth Commission, based on interviews with applicants. Youth Commissioners are appointed to one-year terms of office that will end June 30, 2023. Youth Commissioners may serve up to four terms until the age of 21.

DISCUSSION:
It is recommended that the Board of Supervisors appoint the following youth as members of the Youth Commission:

1. Zahara Agarwal, Menlo Park, Menlo-Atherton High School
2. Zayne Abraham, Foster City, Aragon High School
3. Noah Braunstein, Belmont, Carlmont High School
4. Chloe Chan, Foster City, Crystal Springs Uplands School
5. Katelyn Chang, Millbrae, Mills High School
6. Valeria Chavez-Franco, San Mateo, Woodside Priory School
7. Kevin Chiu, Burlingame, Burlingame High School
8. Noor Chowdhary, Foster City, San Mateo High School
9. Hudson Fox, San Carlos, Carlmont High School
10. Avani Ganesan, Atherton, Menlo School
11. Natalie Handel, Half Moon Bay, Half Moon Bay High School
12. Nikhil Kothari, Menlo Park, Menlo School
13. Wesley Liu, San Bruno, Pacific Bay Christian School
14. Sophie Mateja, Pescadero, Pescadero High School
15. Ameya Nori, North Fair Oaks, Hillview School
16. Alex Parikh-Briggs, Menlo Park, Menlo-Athe...

Click here for full text