San Mateo County Logo
[…] The person’s family member (other than spouse), has, within four (4) years of applying, worked for an elected officer, or candidate for elective office, of the County, been a registered lobbyist for the County, or contributed at least $500 to any candidate for elective office of the County. 

 

(Elec. Code, § 23003(d).)   Finally, neither commission shall “be comprised entirely of members who are registered to vote with the same political party preference.”  (Elec. Code, § 23003(f).) 

 

Once appointed, a member of an independent or hybrid commission cannot: 

 

                     While serving on the commission, endorse, work for, volunteer for, or make a campaign contribution to, a candidate for any elective office of the County;