San Mateo County Logo
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
File #: 20-453    Version: 1 Name:
Type: Memo Status: Passed
File created: 6/23/2020 Departments: BOARD OF SUPERVISORS DISTRICT 2
On agenda: 6/30/2020 Final action: 6/30/2020
Title: Recommendation for the appointment of 27 youth to the Youth Commission, each for a term ending June 30, 2021.
Sponsors: Carole Groom
Special Notice / Hearing: None__
Vote Required: Majority

To: Honorable Board of Supervisors
From: Supervisor Carole Groom, District 2
Subject: Appointments to the Youth Commission

RECOMMENDATION:
title
Recommendation for the appointment of 27 youth to the Youth Commission, each for a term ending June 30, 2021.

body
BACKGROUND:
The Youth Commission was established in 1993 and created to address issues affecting youth in San Mateo County as an advisory body to the Board of Supervisors. In this role, the Youth Commission strives to close the gap between adult and youth perspectives, increase awareness of and advocate on behalf of youth issues, present policy recommendations and lead projects that serve the community.

The Board of Supervisors is responsible for appointing new members to the Youth Commission, based on interviews with applicants. Youth Commissioners are appointed to one-year terms of office that will end June 30, 2021. Youth Commissioners may serve up to four terms until the age of 21.

DISCUSSION:
It is recommended that the Board of Supervisors appoint the following youth as members of the Youth Commission:

1. Karla Aguilar, Redwood City, Notre Dame High School
2. Maram Ahmed, Millbrae, Mills High School
3. Shay Barton, Pescadero, Pescadero High School
4. Noah Braunstein, Belmont, Carlmont High School
5. Aeneas Bufiy, South San Francisco, Notre Dame Des Victoires
6. Allyson Chan, Foster City, Hillsdale High School
7. Lilian Chang, Millbrae, Mills High School
8. Evan Hua, Foster City, San Mateo High School
9. Luis Galindo Leyva, Belmont, Notre Dame de Namur University
10. Carrie Ho, Millbrae, Mills High School
11. Stella Kaval, Menlo Park, Menlo Atherton High School
12. Sophie Mateja, Pescadero, Pescadero High School
13. Javier Nino-Sears, San Carlos, Sequoia High School
14. Ameya Nori, Atherton, Hillview School
15. Sathvik Nori, Atherton, Menlo-Atherton High School
16. Nick Reed, Burlingame, Burlingame High School
17. Ch...

Click here for full text