San Mateo County Logo
[…] Therefore, extending the temporary, countywide moratorium on residential evictions established under Emergency Regulation 2020-001 by 28 days will help ensure that people remain housed during this ongoing public health emergency and is a reasonable means of protecting human life and safety.

 

DISCUSSION:

 

A.                     Continuing Legal Authority for Emergency Regulation 2020-001

 

Section 8634 of the California Government Code provides that during a local emergency, the governing body of a political subdivision of the State, which includes the County of San Mateo, “may promulgate orders and regulations necessary to provide for the protection of life and property…”  The law requires that such orders “shall be in writing and shall be given widespread publicity and notice.”  (Id.)  Chapter 2.46 of the County Ordinance Code tracks Section 8634 of the Government Code with respect to the adoption to emergency rules and regulations.