San Mateo County Logo
[…] DISCUSSION:

Section 25123 of the Government Code authorizes the Board to adopt an urgency ordinance to protect the public peace, health, or safety, where there is a declaration of the facts constituting the urgency and the ordinance is adopted by a four-fifths vote of the Board.

 

Moreover, Section 8634 of the California Government Code provides that during a local emergency, the governing body of a political subdivision of the State, which includes the County of San Mateo, “may promulgate orders and regulations necessary to provide for the protection of life and property . . . .”  The law requires that such orders “shall be in writing and shall be given widespread publicity and notice.”  (Id.)  Chapter 2.46 of the County Ordinance Code tracks Section 8634 of the Government Code with respect to the adoption to emergency rules and regulations.