San Mateo County Logo
[…] Amongst the sample Cities and Counties that staff reviewed, there is a wide spread of fee levels, with Staff’s proposed fee of $300 at the median point.  In researching the above fees, Staff found there is a wide spectrum of permitting schemes, with some jurisdictions requiring administrative hearings for this type of permit, thus the fee is much higher in those jurisdictions.  Staff feels confident that the proposed fee is consistent with California Government Code Section 66014 which limits fees to be collected for planning services those “fees may not exceed the estimated reasonable cost of providing the service for which the fee is charged”.

 

3.                     Public Notification

 

                     The Planning and Building Department posted a public notice in the Development Review Center lobby, reception area, counter areas, and posting on the Department’s website.