San Mateo County Logo
[…] Code § 1633.2(h)). Government Code § 16.5 applies only to public entities and permits use of “digital signatures,” which is a kind of electronic signature. “Digital signature” under Government Code § 16.5 “means an electronic identifier, created by computer, intended by the party using it to have the same force and effect as the use of a manual signature.” Gov’t Code § 16.5(d).

Second, Government Code § 25103 states that “a board may by resolution authorize the use of a facsimile signature of the chairperson of the board acting in any capacity, where the board sits as the governing body, agency, or entity on all papers, documents, or instruments requiring the signature of the chairperson of the board, including all resolutions, orders, ordinances, contracts, minutes, notices, deeds, leases, papers and records of the board except that the original copy thereof, or the copy thereof filed in the office of the clerk of the board, shall bear the personal signature of the chairperson or shall have been delivered to him or her, and those papers, documents, or instruments bearing the facsimile signature shall be accorded the same force and effect as though personally signed by the chairperson. A certificate by the clerk that a copy of that document has been delivered to the chairperson of the board shall be prima facie evidence of the delivery.”