Special Notice / Hearing: None__
[…] The moratorium would remain in effect until the termination of the State of Emergency.
DISCUSSION:
Section 8634 of the California Government Code provides that during a local emergency, the governing body of a political subdivision of the State, which includes the County of San Mateo, “may promulgate orders and regulations necessary to provide for the protection of life and property . . . .” The law requires that such orders “shall be in writing and shall be given widespread publicity and notice.” (Id.) Chapter 2.46 of the County Ordinance Code tracks Section 8634 of the Government Code with respect to the adoption to emergency rules and regulations.
Along similar lines, Section 8558 of the Government Code defines “local emergency,” in part, to mean that “duly proclaimed existence of conditions of disaster or of extreme peril to the safety of persons and property within the territorial limits of a county, city and county, or city . . . .”