Special Notice / Hearing: None__
[…] Other jurisdictions throughout the State have taken similar actions.
The proposed Emergency Regulation for San Mateo County, which would go into effect immediately, establishes a moratorium for non-payment of rent by residential tenants directly impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic and no-fault terminations of tenancy unless the eviction is necessary for the health and safety of the tenant or the landlord. The moratorium would remain in effect until the termination of the State of Emergency.
DISCUSSION:
Section 8634 of the California Government Code provides that during a local emergency, the governing body of a political subdivision of the State, which includes the County of San Mateo, “may promulgate orders and regulations necessary to provide for the protection of life and property . . . .” The law requires that such orders “shall be in writing and shall be given widespread publicity and notice.” (Id.) Chapter 2.46 of the County Ordinance Code tracks Section 8634 of the Government Code with respect to the adoption to emergency rules and regulations.